Northbrook Cycle Committee

Track Racing at Ed Rudolph Velodrome


News

8/1/2017 - Madison night p/b Elaine Nekritz AND the Junior Invitational Points Races were held last week! We had a big showing from Kenosha based and Chicago based Juniors for the long event and it produced some fun racing. The Bock boys had a good night as Frank won the Juniors Invitational Race while Emmett had several wins in the 9-14 category. Thanks to all the young talent that came out! On the Madison side, the Pact-Dish and xXx women again squared off in the 1/2 race producing another tight battle to the line with the team of Angie Rochester and Francine Haas taking the win by 2 points. On the men's side Jake Buescher and Tyler George went around the field, but kudos to the duo of Zach Slavens and Jafet Torres for getting on the podium, great ride! A big thank you to our State Representative Elaine Nekritz for hosting the evening of racing!

Unofficial Results of the evening below. Rider of the Year Standings have been updated and are posted here

Courageous Rider Men: Cedric Le Denmat
Courageous Rider Women: Ella Neurohr

Session 1: Devil's Scratch (First, Second, Third)

Men's 1/2: Jeff Whiteman, Tyler George, Matt Fox
Women's 1/2/3: Katie George, Francine Haas, Courtney O'Neill
Women's 4/5: Amelia Van Maldegiam, Mia Scarlato, Anna Pasek
Men's 3: Jacob Cramer, Andrew Giniat, Lily Williams
Men's 4: Dan Corley, Frank Bock, Sean Costin
Juniors 9-14: Emmett Bock, Nicholas Labbe, Mason Sepanski
Juniors 15-18: Frank Bock, Jonathan Costin, Jimmy Chiguil

Session 2: Madison and Junior Invitational Points Race

Men's 1/2: Tyler George & Jake Buescher, Jeff Whiteman & Matt Fox, Zach Slavens & Jafet Torres
Women's Open: Francine Haas, & Angela Rochester, Katie George & Courtney O'Neill, Sophia Escobar & Lauren Conroy
Men's 3/4: Anthony Hoak & Dan Corley, Jason Knauff & Matt Giedt, PJ Cavoto & Daryus Patel
Juniors: Frank Bock, George Hyland, Alex Bolotin
Masters 40+: Jeff Whiteman, Dan Verner, Jason Garner

Session 3: Unknown Distance

Men's 1/2: Jake Buescher, Dan Breuer, Nate Iden
Women's 1/2/3: Courtney O'Neill, Katie George, Sophia Escobar
Women's 4/5: Amelia Van Maldegiam, Ella Neurohr, Anna Pasek
Men's 3: Jacob Cramer, Matt Giedt, Andrew Giniat
Men's 4: Frank Bock, Chris Witek, Dan Corley
Juniors 9-14: Emmett Bock, Mason Sepanski, Nicholas Labbe
Juniors 15-18: Frank Bock, Jonathan Costin, Cedric Le Denmat


7/24/17 - Last week was the inaugural George Garner Memorial Keirin presented by the George Garner Cyclery Track Team. George Garner, an icon at the Ed Rudolph Velodrome, passed away late last year. His love and passion for the bicycle undoubtedly lives on through everyone who steps foot on the track. It is only fitting that with his incredibly successful sprint-heavy local cycling team that we now honor him each year with a namesake Keirin race. The George Garner Cyclery team has been unquestionably one of the most dominant teams at the track over the past half-decade. Jeff Whiteman, Matt Fox, Jason Garner, and Robbie Higgins have seemingly been able to win-at-will at times in the past and certainly have forgotten more than many know about the sport of track cycling. Their shop is located very near the track at 1111 Waukegan Road, but also have locations in Lake Zurich and Libertyville. 

The Keirin itself produced some fantastic finishes. On the 1/2 side Tyler George edged out Jeff Whiteman in a photo finish. Francine Haas took the Women's Keirin in a back and forth night with Katie George. Jacob Cramer continues to excel at the sprint events winning the Cat 3 event while our Junior friend from Wisconsin, Sam Cabaltera (runner up in match sprints at the third Dream Omnium event) won the 4's and Junior events. 

The Keirin finals were captured here live and now on replay by our race director Val Brostrom!

We have some nice battles RoTY battles shaping up. A few things to watch in the coming weeks: Dan Breuer and Matt Fox are in a dead heat for the podium in the Men's 1/2's. However, our current RoTY champion Jeff Whiteman is quietly charging hard now up to 5th place. On the women's 1/2/3 side, Angela Rochester, Katie George, Leah Sande, and Molly Shough are all neck and neck for the final two podium spots. Chris Witek, Dan Corley, and Jon Smail are deadlocked for the Men's 4's title. Merely two points separate Jon Costin and Kendall Griffin in the Juniors 15-18 group AND Jason Garner and Brian Haas in the Masters 40+ group, while merely one point splits the PACT-DISH duo of Dan Verner and Aram Bayzaee in Masters 50+. So, a ton of close races to look out for in the coming weeks as RoTY points start to double here soon.

Also, check out some photos from the Third Sprinters Dream Omnium. Thanks to Rod DeJesus for the snaps!

Unofficial Results of the evening below. Rider of the Year Standings have been updated and are posted here

Session 1: Danish W&O (First, Second, Third)

Men's 1/2: Tyler George, Matt Fox, Jason Garner
Women's 1/2/3: Katie George, Sophia Escobar, Molly Shough
Women's 4/5: Amelia Van Maldegiam, Sharon Budde, Kayci Sterzer
Men's 3: Tom Driver, Jacob Cramer, Matt Giedt
Men's 4: Sam Cabaltera, Chris Hildreth, Chris Kirkham
Juniors: Sam Cabaltera, Nicholas Labbe, Kendall Griffin

Session 2: George Garner Memorial Keirin

Men's 1/2: Tyler George, Jeff Whiteman, Matt Fox
Women's 1/2/3: Francine Haas, Katie George, Sophia Escobar
Women's 4/5: Amelia Van Maldegiam, Kayci Sterzer, Sharon Budde
Men's 3: Jacob Cramer, Daryus Patel, Tom Driver
Men's 4: Sam Cabaltera, Chris Hildreth, Anthony Hoak
Juniors: Sam Cabaltera, Jimmy Chiguil, Kendall Griffin
Masters 40+: Jeff Whiteman, Brian Haas, Jason Garner
Masters 50+: Aram Bayzaee, Dan Verner, Voytek Glinkowski

Session 3: Scratch

Men's 1/2: Tyler George, Matt Fox, John Janunas
Women's 1/2/3: Francine Haas, Katie George, Sophia Escobar
Women's 4/5: Amelia Van Maldegiam, Kayci Sterzer, Sharon Budde
Men's 3: Matt Giedt, Jacob Cramer, Robert Kowal
Men's 4: Chris Hildreth, Sam Cabaltera, Anthony Hoak
Juniors: Sam Cabaltera, Jimmy Chiguil, Mike Khrin


7/17/17 - Ladies Night proved to be one of the most electric nights of racing at the Ed Rudolph Velodrome. The premier race of the night was the long Amy Tremelling / Franco Panveno women's points race that saw twenty-two women line up...and it was one of the best races we've seen at the track in awhile. Attacks were constant up and down the field throughout the race. A large lead group formed and the race lead changed hands nearly every sprint. When the dust settled merely three points separated the top 5 finishers. Francine Haas edged out Camie Kornely, Angela Rochester, Molly Shough, and Courtney O'Neill to take top honors and continue her tear this season. Thank you to Rob Curtis who captured the whole race live. You can rewatch all the action here (also the women's elimination race here and the men's elimination race here). 

BFF Bikes hosted the night and hosted a ride that brought many women up to the track. A big thanks to them for supporting the night of racing. BFF bikes is both a successful women's cycling team and a great bike shop located at 2113 W Armitage Ave in the city. You can check them out at their website here or on their Facebook page here.

The parity in racing throughout the night in all categories was phenomenal, only in the Men's 3's field did we see a repeat winner. Unofficial Results of the evening below. Rider of the Year Standings have been updated and are posted here

Most Courageous Rider Award

Men: Cedric Le Denmat
Women: Katie George

Session 1: Elimination (First, Second, Third)

Men's 1/2: Jeff Whiteman, Aram Bayzaee, Tyler George
Women's 1/2/3: Courtney O'Neill, Angela Rochester, Camie Kornely
Women's 4/5: Ella Neurohr, Sharon Budde, Melinda Smith
Men's 3: Tom Driver, Matt Giedt, Joseph Proszowski
Men's 4: Cooper Fox, Dan Corley, Anthony Hoak
Junior 9-19: Cedric Le Denmat, Emmett Bock, Nicholas Labbe

Session 2: Amy Tremelling / Franco Panveno Points Race

Men's 1/2: Jake Buescher, Tyler George, Nikos Hessert
Women's 1/2/3/4: Francine Haas, Camie Kornely, Angela Rochester
Men's 3: Tom Driver, Matt Giedt, Jacob Cramer
Men's 4: Dan Corley, Robert Bigelow-Rubin, Jesse Hautau
Junior 9-19: Cedric Le Denmat, Emmett Bock, Nicholas Labbe
Masters 40+ Scratch: Jeff Whiteman, Aram Bayzaee, Robert Higgins

Session 3: Belgian W&O

Men's 1/2: Tyler George, Sol Treister, Jake Buescher
Women's 1/2/3: Camie Kornely, Francine Haas, Sophia Escobar
Women's 4/5: Kelsey Campbell Dollaghan, Sharon Budde, Anna Affias
Men's 3: Jacob Cramer, Matt Giedt, Tom Driver
Men's 4: Jong Pak, Robert Bigelow-Rubin, Jason Knauff
Junior 9-19: Emmett Bock, Nicholas Labbe, Anna Wilson


7/10/17 - After a rained out week, last Thursday we were back in action with our 2nd 10 mile record attempt. The men organized fairly well early, but got behind pace just enough to end a good attempt. Jake Buescher again took the win with a 6-to-go attack that stuck. On the women's side, the PACT-Dish team did enough to disorganize the flow of the record attempt to keep their record in tact for another year. Daphne Karagianis, after doing quite a bit of work in the race, outkicked Francine Haas for the win. The 4's didn't have quite the numbers to put up a big time, but Chris Witek again showed he was up to the task taking the win in the Cat 4 Five Mile race. 

A big thanks to the Evanston Bicycle Club for hosting the night of racing! The club meets every third Tuesday of the month at the Ecology Center at the Ladd Arboretum at 7:30. Check them out!

Track season is really starting to heat up as we're going to start getting into the most important races of the year locally. This week the Amy Tremelling and Franco Panveno Points Races are on tap with a huge payout in the women's race. BFF Bikes will be leading a ride up to the track starting at 5:30 to spectate if you're interested!

Unofficial Results of the evening below. Rider of the Year Standings have been updated and are posted here

Most Courageous Rider Award

Men: Jake Buescher
Women: Angela Rochester

Session 1: Tempo (First, Second, Third)

Men's 1/2: Jake Buescher, Tyler George, James Calvetti
Women's 1/2/3: Francine Haas, Angela Rochester, Courtney O'Neill
Women's 4/5: Sam Scipio, Kayci Sterzer, Ella Neurohr
Men's 3: Andrew Giniat, Tom Driver, Joseph Proszowski
Men's 4: Jason Knauff, Anthony Hoak, Chris Witek

Session 2: 10 and 5 Mile Record Attempts

Men's 1/2/3: Jake Buescher, Tyler George, Luke Momper
Women's Open: Daphne Karagianis, Francine Haas, Angela Rochester
Men's 4: Chris Witek, Dan Corley, Brad Erickson

Session 3: Danish W&O

Men's 1/2: James Calvetti, Tyler George, Luke Momper
Women's 1/2/3: Angela Rochester, Courtney O'Neill, Francine Haas
Women's 4/5: Amelia Van Maldegiam, Anna Pasek, Ella Neurohr
Men's 3: Matt Giedt, Tom Driver, Andrew Giniat
Men's 4: Chris Witek, Dan Corley, Brad Erickson
Masters: Josh Ryan, Tom Driver, Voytek Glinkowski


6/23/17 - Our first International Omnium attempt ever at the Northbrook Velodrome went off as a success! ... until the rain came and ruined the final points race for all categories. Oh well. We saw lots of good racing across the board. The Cat 3's and 4's were really well mixed all night with five different winners in six events and were primed for great battles in the final points race. Hopefully everyone had fun and learned a little bit about how the International Omnium is run. Congrats to our first IO winners at the track, Jacob Cramer (Cat 3), Matt Sedwick (Cat 4), Francine Haas (Women's Open), and Tyler George (Cat 1/2).

A special thanks to  Bouledogue Tout Noir for hosting this unique night of racing. The team's members are great racers, better people, and staples at the Northbrook Velodrome. For more information about the team check out their webpage here.

Unofficial Results of the evening below. Rider of the Year Standings have been updated and are posted here

Most Courageous Rider Award

Men: Joseph Proszowski
Women: Leah Sanda

Session 1: IO: Scratch Race (First, Second, Third)

Men's 1/2: Tyler George, Luke Momper, Matt Fox
Women's Open: Francine Haas, Molly Shough, Leah Sanda
Men's 3: Jacob Cramer, Tom Driver, David Smith
Men's 4: Brad Erickson, Robert Bigelow-Rubin, Matt Sedwick

Session 2: IO: Point-A-Lap

Men's 1/2: Tyler George, Matt Fox, Dan Breuer
Women's Open: Francine Haas, Leah Sanda, Katie George
Men's 3: Jacob Cramer, Tom Driver, Matt Giedt
Men's 4: Matt Sedwick, Jason Knauff, Robert-Bigelow-Rubin

Session 3: IO: Elimination

Men's 1/2: Tyler George, Luke Momper, Brian Haas
Women's Open: Francine Haas, Katie George, Molly Shough
Men's 3: Joseph Proszowski, Dylan Wiwad, David Smith
Men's 4: Jason Knauff, Matt Sedwick, Robert Bigelow-Rubin

Session 3: IO (Final Top 5)

Men's 1/2: Tyler George (120), Luke Momper (106), Matt Fox (102), Jeff Whiteman (100), Brian Haas (92)
Women's Open: Francine Haas (120), Katie George (108), Molly Shough (108), Leah Sanda (108), Sophia Escobar (82), Erica Chianese (82)
Men's 3: Jacob Cramer (114), Tom Driver (108), Joe Proszowski (106), David Smith (96), Matt Giedt (88)
Men's 4: Matt Sedwick (114), Robert Bigelow-Rubin (110), Jason Knauff (108), Anthony Hoak (96), Chris Witek (96)


6/12/17 - The annual epic Tomasz Pac Memorial 100 Lap Points Race p/b Pact-Dish Network was held on Thursday. 34 Men's Cat 1/2/3 riders toed the line for the chance to sprint for points every five laps. The race saw an immediate attack after the first sprint point which reduced the field significantly. Soon enough just Brian Haas, Dan Breuer, Jake Buescher, and Tyler George were left and found themselves having taken 3/4 of a lap on the field. Monitoring the field ahead, the group willfully remained behind, taking all the points the race had to offer. At roughly the halfway mark, Brian and Jake went ahead and lapped the field while Dan and Tyler remained behind. Jake got off the front again trying to score a second lap with a new group while Tyler and Dan continued scoring maximum points as the leaders on the track behind the field. With 15 laps remaining, Dan and Tyler caught the field and with Jake the lone leader off the front still, Tyler attacked and bridged up solo working to secure a 1-2 finish for xXx Racing. Tyler took his 3rd 100 Lap Points Race win, while Jake finished 2nd and Dan Breuer 3rd. Tyler went on to sweep the night of racing in the P/1/2 field. Jacob Cramer was the top finishing Cat 3 in the race.

In women's 30 lap points race, Annie Bryne was able to get away from the 11 person field and lap it solo. However, Maria Larkin took the race, choosing the right moment to attack and earning the most points along the way - while capturing the most courageous rider of the night award! It was a night of sweeps as Alex Bolotin (Men's 3), Tom Driver (Men's 4), and Kelsey Campbell Dollaghan (Women's 4/5) each swept their category's events for the evening, never something easy to do.

A big thanks to the PACT-Dish Network cycling team for hosting the night of racing. PACT (Polish American Cycling Team) is a staple team at the track that has produced excellent elite and masters level racers. If you want more information on the team check them out here or come up and talk to any member in red and white at the velodrome!

Next week we finally turn our focus to the sprinters. The Keirin is on tap and everyone who participated in last weekends Sprinter's Dream Omnium will be primed for a big Thursday night of racing. 

Also, the 2017 Youth Cycling League starts this week! Wednesdays are training and Fridays are racing. For more information select the link above and/or reach out to Paul Swinand who hosts the sessions.

Unofficial Results of the evening below. Rider of the Year Standings have been updated and are posted here

Most Courageous Rider Award

Men: Kendall Griffin
Women: Maria Larkin

Session 1: Devil's Scratch (First, Second, Third)

Men's 1/2: Tyler George, Jeff Whiteman, Jason Garner
Women's 1/2/3: Francine Haas, Maria Larkin, Annie Byrne
Men's 3: Alex Bolotin, Jason Holly, Jacob Cramer
Men's 4: Rom Driver, P.J. Cavoto, Chris Witek
Women's 4/5: Kelsey Campbell Dollaghan, Amelia van Maldegiam, Kiki Demopoulos
Juniors 9-18: Frank Bock, George Hyland, Kendall Griffin

Session 2: Tomasz Pac 100 Lap Memorial Points Race

Men's 1/2/3: Tyler George, Jake Buescher, Dan Breuer
Women's Open: Maria Larkin, Francine Haas, Annie Byrne
Men's 4: Tom Driver, Dan Corley, Chris Witek
Juniors 9-18: George Hyland, Frank Bock, Kendall Griffin

Session 3: Unknown Distance

Men's 1/2: Tyler George, Jake Buescher, Robbie Higgins
Women's 1/2/3: Francine Haas, Maria Larkin, Courtney O'Neill
Women's 4/5: Kelsey Campbell Dollaghan, Amelia Van Maldegiam, Kiki Demopoulos
Men's 3: Alex Bolotin, Jacob Cramer, Steve Burton
Men's 4: Tom Driver, Dan Corley, Chris Witek
Juniors 9-18: Frank Bock, George Hyland, Kendall Griffin
Masters 40+: Jason Garner, Brian Haas, Robbie Higgins


6/5/17 - Last week was our first Madison of the year and we saw a likely-recent-record of 27 teams come out and hold hands! The PACT-Dish duo of Angela Rochester and Francine Haas won the women's race despite a good fight from the Psimet ladies Katie Isermann and Leah Sanda. On the men's elite side, 4-5 teams stayed in contact for much of the race until Luke Momper (QSI) broke away from the field allowing him and his teammate Nikos Hessert (xXx) to take the win. The Mens 3/4 race had some really solid pairings, but in the end Rod DeJesus (Bouledogue) and Tom Driver (Burnham) were able to fend off another strong Psimet duo of Jason Holly and Jon Smail. Tom Driver had a big night sweeping the Cat 4 events, which is extra impressive given that it's proven to be a very hotly contested field this year. Also, we saw for the first time, last year's P/1/2 Rider of the Year winner (and new father) Jeff Whiteman return to the track to start his season. Speaking of Rider of the Year, check out the standings if you haven't! The best early race right now is probably for the Garner Cup between Dan Verner, Jason Garner, and Brian Haas.

A big thank you to local racing hero Rob Curtis of Psimet for coming out and livestreaming the races! You can replay them here.
Men's 3/4 and 1/2 Madisons
Women's Madison

Next up is the Tomasz Pac 100 Lap Points Race! Flyer here.

Unofficial Results of the evening below. Rider of the Year Standings have been updated and are posted here

Most Courageous Rider Award

Men: Daniel Corley
Women: Angela Rochester

Session 1: Point-A-Lap (First, Second, Third)

Men's 1/2: Tyler George, Luke Momper, Dan Breuer
Women's 1/2/3: Francine Haas, Katie Isermann, Angela Rochester
Men's 3: Alex Bolotin, Matt Giedt, Jason Holly
Men's 4: Tom Driver, Daniel Corley, Jon Smail
Women's 4/5: Anna Pasek, Amelia Van Maldegiam, Ella Neurohr
Juniors 9-18: Jonathan Costin, Jimmy Chiguil, Anna Pasek

Session 2: Madison

Men's 1/2/3: Luke Momper & Nikos Hessert, Tyler George & Peter Bock, Dan Breuer & Bill Booth
Women's Open: Francine Haas & Angela Rochester, Leah Sanda & Katie Isermann, Courtney O'Neill & Katie George
Men's 3/4: Rod DeJesus & Tom Driver, Jason Holly & Jon Smail, Alex Bolotin & Dan Corley
Juniors 9-18: Jimmy Chiguil, Jonathan Costin

Session 3: Scratch

Men's 1/2: Matt Fox, Tyler George, Luke Momper
Women's Open: Katie Isermann, Angela Rochester, Katie George
Men's 3: Jacob Cramer, Matt Giedt, Kennen Hootman
Men's 4: Tom Driver, Dan Corley, Chris Witek
Juniors 9-18: Jonathan Costin, Jimmy Chiguil, Ella Neurohr
Masters 40+: Aram Bayzaee, Jeff Whiteman, Jason Garner


5/29/17 - Last week we held our first of two 10 & 5 Mile Record Attempt Races which saw early coordination in the Elite Men's field. From the gun a few strong sprinters put in some good digs until the field split apart and Tyler George, Jake Buescher, and Dan Breuer continued on for the final 2/3's of the race only pulling the plug with about 10 laps to go when they were too far behind pace. The 5 mile attempts in the Womens and Men's Cat 4 fields played out as long scratch races. 

Record attempt #1 (5/25) times:
Women 5 mile: 13:03.55 (R 11:12.01 - Francine Haas 2014)
Men (4) 5 mile: 11:01.38 (R 10:31.76 - Nicholas Goossen 2014)
Men (1/2/3) 10 mile: 19:25.35 (R 19:07 - Liam Donoghue 2012)

Congrats to some big nights all around. Sol Treister made the initial selection of four in the 10 Mile Record Attempt and just received his upgrade to Cat 2 after taking yet another night of racing in the 3's. Val Brostrom finished 8th in the Men's 10M record attempt. The PACT-DISH women took all the Women's 1/2/3 races behind strong efforts from Francine Haas and Angela Rochester and should be a tough duo to beat in next weeks Madison.

So with that said, this Thursday will be our first Madison night of the year! The weather looks to be outstanding so come out and race or spectate!

Unofficial Results of the evening below. Rider of the Year Standings have been updated and are posted here

Most Courageous Rider Award

Men: Max Torres
Women: Molly Shough

Session 1: Tempo (First, Second, Third)

Men's 1/2: Tyler George, Jake Buescher, Brian Haas
Women's 1/2/3: Francine Haas, Angela Rochester, Molly Shough
Men's 3: Sol Treister, Alex Bolotin, Jason Holly
Men's 4: Daniel Corley, Matt Giedt, Jon Smail
Women's 4/5: Elizabeth McKinley, Kelsey Campbell Dollaghan, Amelia Van Maldegiam
Juniors 9-18: George Hyland, Kendall Griffin, Karl Paff

Session 2: 10M & 5M Record Attempts

Men's 1/2/3: Jake Buescher, Tyler George, Dan Breuer
Women's Open: Francine Haas, Molly Shough, Lauren Conroy
Men's 4: Matt Giedt, Jon Smail, Chris Witek
Juniors 9-18: George Hyland, Kendall Griffin, Karl Paff

Session 3: Win & Out

Men's 1/2: Tyler George, Jake Buescher, Edmund White
Women's 1/2/3: Angela Rochester, Francine Haas, Lauren Conroy
Men's 3: Sol Treister, Alex Bolotin, Jason Holly
Men's 4: Jonathan Mendez, Anthony Hoak, Robert Bigelow-Rubin
Women's 4/5: Amelia Van Maldegiam, Elizabeth McKinley, Kelsey Campbell Dollaghan
Juniors 9-18: George Hyland, Kendall Griffin, Karl Paff
Masters 40+: Dan Verner, Voytek Glinkowski, Jason Holly


5/22/17 - Last week was our unique 'Unknown Night' program which put a twist on our usual schedule and brought out some fantastic racing. In addition, it was our first Cat 5 night of the year and so many riders showed up that we had to split the group in two! Looking forward to seeing all the Cat 5's race every Thursday in the 4's once they earn their upgrade! As a reminder our upgrade procedures are here and updated upgrade tracker is here. Also, thanks to Comrade Cycles for supporting the racing! Definitely swing by their shop at 1908 W Chicago Ave. Super friendly staff and people who definitely know what they're doing.

The weather was beautiful during warmup, and then in one gust of wind, it immediately dropped twenty degrees! But at this point of the year, if it's not raining, we're happy. Since it was our first of three Cat 5 nights, we'll start the recap of racing there. John Bowie (Intent) swept the 5B session while Graham Spicer (Unattached) took 2 of the 3 races in the 5A heats. Kevin Perez has the Cat 5's across the board riding and racing strong. If you haven't attended his weekly Monday night clinics, definitely give them a try as you can see it paying off for many riders new to track cycling. In the Men's 1/2's Jake Buescher (xXx) and Tyler George (xXx) again swept the night of racing, but not after fierce attempts by Dan Verner (Pact-Dish) to unseat them. Dan not only won the Masters 40+ race, but finished 2nd in a tough 1/2 Unknown Points race and got off the front with Jake and Tyler in a 3 man group in the 1/2 Unknown Scratch race that went to the line - earning him a very well deserved Most Courageous Rider award at the end of the night. In the women's 1/2/3's, Lily Williams upgraded and the field noticed as she swept the night of racing again. We also had separate winners in every race in our Men's Cat 3's and 4's fields showing how much diversity in talent we have in those categories right now (with Sol Treister and Jon Smail likely taking Omnium honors). Anna Affias of Spidermonkey continues to roll in the Women's Cat 4/5 field sweeping the evening, while Elizabeth McKinley and Samantha Scipio got on the podium each race. Jon Costin also swept the night in a mixed Juniors field.

This Thursday will be our first of two Ten and Five Mile Record Attempts. Come out and look to make it hot from the gun! 

Unofficial Results of the evening below. Rider of the Year Standings have been updated and are posted here

Most Courageous Rider Award

Men: Dan Verner
Women: Lily Williams

Session 1: Unknown Elimination (First, Second, Third)

Men's 1/2: Jake Buescher, Tyler George, Dan Breuer
Women's 1/2/3: Lily Williams, Francine Haas, Angela Rochester
Men's 3: Sol Treister, Andrew Giniat, Jason Holly
Men's 4: Matthew Giedt, Jon Smail, Daniel Corley
Women's 4/5: Anna Affias, Elizabeth McKinley, Samantha Scipio
Juniors 9-18: Jonathan Costin, Kendall Griffin, Jimmy Chiguil
Men's 5A (Scratch): Graham Spicer, Anthony Bustamante, Brad Erickson
Men's 5B (Scratch):  John Bowie, Carlos Bernabe, Jacob Huizenga

Session 2: Unknown Points

Men's 1/2: Jake Buescher, Dan Verner, Matt Fox
Women's 1/2/3: Lilly Williams, Francine Haas, Angelas Rochester
Men's 3: Andrew Giniat, Sol Treister, Kennen Hootman
Men's 4: Jon Smail, Tom Driver, Matthew Giedt
Women's 4/5: Anna Affias, Samantha Scipio, Elizabeth McKinley
Juniors 9-18: Jonathan Costin, Kendall Griffin, Jimmy Chiguil
Men's 5A (Points): John Bowie, Carlos Bernabe, Jeremy Bloyd-Peshkin
Men's 5B (Points): Edward Gross, Marvin Maya, Brad Erickson

Session 3: Unknown Scratch

Men's 1/2: Tyler George, Jake Buescher, Dan Verner
Women's 1/2/3: Lily Williams, Francine Haas, Katie George
Men's 3: Jason Holly, Rod DeJesus, Sol Treister
Men's 4: Tom Driver, Jon Smail, Matthew Giedt
Women's 4/5: Anna Affias, Samantha Scipio, Elizabeth McKinley
Juniors 9-18: Jonathan Costin, Kendall Griffin, Jimmy Chiguil
Men's 5A: John Bowie, Carlos Bernabe, Jacob Huizenga
Men's 5B: Graham Spicer, Marvin Maya, Edward Gross
Masters 40+: Dan Verner, Jason Garner, Larry Stoegbauer


5/15/17 - Wow! What an opening night! Thanks to everyone who came out and raced, spectated, volunteered, or officiated. Our race director Val Brostrom captured the night of racing live herehereherehere, and here if anyone wants to relive any of the action! Also, if by chance there are any volunteers who would like to video the races for us throughout the season, let us know! Also a big thank you to Rob Curtis at Psimet Wheels for sponsoring the evening. Psimet continues to produce fantastic wheels that have become nothing short of staple on the local road, track, and cyclocross scenes. Also, check out his new roast!

On to the racing. Scratch, Points, and Unknown were on tap and the Psimet ladies came out to play in the Women's 1/2/3 race, upsetting the status quo. Leah Sanda had a big night taking both the Scratch and Unknown races while Katie Isermann won the Most Courageous Rider Award at the end of the night. In the Men's 1/2 race, xXx's Jake Buescher and Tyler George swept the evening's events while Johnny Kuhfahl, Dan Breuer (Comrade), and Jason Garner (Garner) all got in the mix.  Sol Treister (xXx) continued where he left off last season by having another big night in the 3's while Jake Cramer flashed some new form. First time trackie, long time roadie couple Andrew Giniat (Echelon) and Lily Williams (Bonkers) won the majority of the entry level category races. Jonathan Costin swept the night of racing in the Juniors field while the Pact-Dish Network team of Brian Haas and Dan Verner took early leads in this seasons Garner Cup with a nice first Masters race. Check out this recap from Chicago Bike Racing as well. 

This Thursday will be our first All Unknown Night where we'll feature a unique program of racing for the regulars. In addition, Cat 5's will be able to test their mettle for the first time this season in prime time (Thursdays). 

Unofficial Results of the evening below. Rider of the Year Standings have been updated and are posted here. In addition, for new-comers and upgrade-seekers alike, we'll be keeping track of upgrade points here throughout the season.

Most Courageous Rider Award

Men: Michael Kirby
Women: Katie Isermann

Session 1: Scratch Race (First, Second, Third)

Men's 1/2: Tyler George, Johnny Kuhfahl, Jake Buescher
Women's 1/2/3: Francine Haas, Katie Isermann, Molly Shough
Men's 3: Damian Chlanda, Jacob Cramer, Jason Holly
Men's 4: John Smail, Chris Witek, Matt Giedt
Women's 4/5: Lily Williams, Kelsey Campbell Dollaghan, Amelia Van Maldegiam
Juniors 9-14: Gabriel Le Denman
Juniors 15-18: Jonathan Costin, Steve Jaimes, Kendall Griffin

Session 2: Points

Men's 1/2: Tyler George, Johnny Kuhfahl, Jake Buescher
Women's 1/2/3: Leah Sanda, Francine Haas, Katie Isermann
Men's 3: Kennan Hootman, Sol Treister, Michael Kirby
Men's 4: Andrew Giniat, Matt Giedt, Anthoy Hoak
Women's 4/5: Lily Williams, Kelsey Campbell Dollaghan, Amelia Van Maldegiam
Juniors 9-14: Gabriel Le Denman
Juniors 15-18: Jonathan Costin, Kendall Griffin, Steve Jaimes

Session 3: Unknown Distance

Men's 1/2: Jake Buescher, Tyler George, Dan Breuer
Women's 1/2/3: Leah Sanda, Francine Haas, Katie Isermann
Men's 3: Sol Treister, Jacob Cramer, Alex Bolotin
Men's 4: Andrew Giniat, Chris Witek, Matt Giedt
Women's 4/5: Lily Williams, Samantha Scipio, Kelsey Campbell Dollaghan
Juniors 9-14: Gabriel Le Denman
Juniors 15-18: Jonathan Costin, Steve Jaimes, Kendall Griffin


 

4/28/17 - The 2017 race calendar is up! We're merely two weeks away from Opening Night and so much is on the horizon. Monday and Tuesday night clinics are already underway, Kevin Perez's upgrade clinic is next Saturday, May 6th, and our swap meet and number pickup is next Monday, May 8th. If you're interested in upgrading and learning more about track racing, do not miss out on Kevin's clinic! Also, information on the 2017 Youth Cycling League is posted which includes training (Wed) and racing (Fri) throughout the summer for our younger riders.

Thanks to everyone who came out to the Intro to Track Racing Clinic at Rapha and the Women's clinic, we're looking forward to seeing your faces at the track this summer!


3/22/17 - The 2017 season is right around the corner! We hope you're as excited as we are about another year of racing at the Ed Rudolph Velodrome. As you may notice, we're in the process of updating our website to hopefully be a bit more user friendly. Second, we are finalizing our 2017 sponsors for this year and will then soon have a final calendar. This year we are also going to do a full season racing calendar, which will identify the specific races for each night in addition to the nightly theme. 

Notably, for 2017 USAC has introduced many rule changes including the introduction of a category 5 for women. In light of this, and feedback from past seasons, we are again streamlining the upgrade process (more to follow). Men will continue to have separate cat 5 nights.  New cat 5 women will race with the cat 4 women in a combined cat 4/5 field, however the process to upgrade will be identical for both men and women. We are working out the final details of this but believe our new procedure will give racers more options and ease the upgrade process, specifically for the category 5 men.


@edrudolphvelo twitter feed:

Huge thanks to our 2016 sponsors!