Northbrook Cycle Committee

Track Racing at Ed Rudolph Velodrome

CAT 1/2
Unknown Distance
    1.    Bill Clay                     Ikon/Lexus
    2.    Ken Labbe                 Redline
    3.    Mitch Murphy            Strada Velosport
    4.    Mike Grabowski        Team Vortex
    5.    Chris Naunheimer       Arlington Flyers
Elimination
    1.    Bill Clay                     Ikon/Lexus
    2.    Mike Grabowski        Team Vortex
    3.    Ken Labbe                Redline
    4.    Tom Kluth                 Aztec
    5.    Scott O'Dell              Blazing Saddles
40 Lap Point Race
    1.    Mike Grabowski        Team Vortex
    2.    Ken Labbe               Redline
    3.    Chris Naunheimer     Arlington Flyers
    4.    Brendon George       Alberto's Sport
    5.    Dave Schaer             Team Apache

Cat 3
Elimination
    1.    David Werwie         unattached
    2.    David Young           UAW/Chrysler
    3.    Mark Scott             Chi Town Golden Wheels
    4.    Len Calbetera         Hayes Brakes
    5.    Trey McClure         Wild Thang
50 Lap Point Race
    1.    David Werwie         unattached
    2.    Mark Scott             Chi Town Golden Wheels
    3.    Trey McClure         Wild Thang
    4.    David Young          UAW/Chrysler
    5.    Len Calbetera         Hayes Brakes
Unknown Distance
    1.    David Werwie         unattached
    2.    David Young          UAW/Chrysler
    3.    Mark Scott             Chi Town Golden Wheels
    4.    Len Calbetera         Hayes Brakes
    5.    Chuck Jandourek    2CC

Cat 4
15 Lap Point Race
    1.    Kurt Rees                  Arlington Flyers
    2.    Robert Paetsch         South Chicago Wheelmen
    3.    John Vittallo              Arlington Road Club
    4.    Phil Hwang               Powerbar
    5.    Brooke Furio           Garner/GT/Sunset
7 Minute Timed Race
    1.    Tim Spomar              South Chicago Wheelmen
    2.    Kurt Rees                  Arlington Flyers
    3.    Jonathan Short          Wild Thang
    4.    Phil Hwang               Powerbar
    5.    Robert Paetsch         South Chicago Wheelmen
Elimination
    1.    Tim Spomar              South Chicago Wheelmen
    2.    Kurt Rees                  Arlington Flyers
    3.    Brooke Furio            Garner/GT/Sunset
    4.    John Vittallo             Arlington Road Club
    5.    Brook Porter            South Chicago Wheelman

Women
9 Lap Scratch Race
    1.    Amy-Zellie Tremelling         Coyote Cycling
    2.    Julie DeWerd                      2CC
    3.    Kira Fling                            Garner/GT/Sunset
15 Lap Point Race
    1.    Amy-Zellie Tremelling         Coyote Cycling
    2.    Kira Fling                            Garner/GT/Sunset
    3.    Julie DeWerd                      2CC
Win and Out
    1.    Julie DeWerd                      2CC
    2.    Kira Fling                           Garner/GT/Sunset

Juniors under 15
5 Lap Scratch
    1.    Kris Kuttler             Garner/GT/Sunset
    2.    Andrew Bates         Garner/GT/Sunset
    3.    Joshua Jacobs         UAW/Chrysler
    4.    Jamie Jacobs           UAW/Chrysler
Elimination
    1.    Kris Kuttler             Garner/GT/Sunset
    2.    Andrew Bates         Garner/GT/Sunset
    3.    Joshua Jacobs         UAW/Chrysler
    4.    Jamie Jacobs           UAW/Chrysler


Results for 6-11-98   

Rainout - Must be Thursday

 


Results for 6-18-98   

Here are the results from this week's racing. Sorry such few results, but we
had to call the racing due to rain 19 laps into the Men's Regional Point Race
qualifier.

1/2 (regional qualifier for Nationals)
1. Igor Volshteyn St. Louis Cyclones
2. Chris Naunheimer Arlington Flyers
3. Mike Ebert Athletes By Design
4. Ken Labbe Redline Racing
5. Richard Nelson Team Motoqua

Cat 3 20 Lap Point Race
1. Mark Wold Alberto's Sport
2. Eric Walters Athletes By Design
3. Mike Winn PJOC
4. Trey McClure Wild Thang
5. Rich Smott Henson Brothers

Cat 4 Elimination
1. John Puffer Redline Racing
2. John Vittalo Arlington Racing Club
3. Brooke Furio
4. Chris Fabri unattached
5. Scott Walters Athletes By Design

Women's Regional Point Race qualifier
(the following riders qualify by default)
Amy-Zellie Tremelling Coyote
Julie DeWerd 2CC
Nina Strika unattached

 


Results for 6-20-98   

Cat. 1/2
5 Lap Snowball

1. Ken Labbe Redline Racing
2. Richard Nelson MOTO QUA
3. Mike Ferren Garner/GT/Sunset
4. Rob Springer Hayes Brake/RPM
5. Graham Fisk True Value/Higher Gear

Elimination
1. Ken Labbe Redline Racing
2. Rob Springer Hayes Brake/RPM
3. Graham Fisk True Value/Higher Gear
4. Tom Kluth Aztec Racing
5. Richard Nelson MOTO QUA

60 Lap Point Race
1. Ken Labbe Redline Racing
2. Mike Ferren Garner/GT/Sunset
3. Richard Nelson MOTO QUA
4. Darrell Bratton Team MACK
5. Tom Kluth Aztec Racing

Cat. 3
20 Lap Point
1. Mark Wold Alberto's Sport
2. Darrell Bratton Team MACK
3. Manfred Ray 2CC
4. David Paul Open Road
5. Paul Swinard True Value/Higher Gear

Elimination
1. Darrell Bratton Team MACK
2. Paul Swinard True Value/Higher Gear
3. Ben Draus S. Chicago Wheelmen
4. David Paul Open Road

Win and Out
1. Mark Wold Alberto's Sport
2. Darrell Bratton Team MACK
3. Paul Swinard True Value/Higher Gear
4. Manfred Ray 2CC
5. Mike McKee Wild Thang

Cat. 4
Unknown Distance
1. John Vittalo Arlington Road Club
2. Cory Carpenter Open Road
3. Ryan Tool Open Road
4. Brooke Furio Garner/GT/Sunset
5. Nick Kofski True Value/Higher Gear

15 Lap Point
1. Ryan Tool Open Road
2. John Vittalo Arlington Road Club
3. Brooke Furio Garner/GT/Sunset
4. Cory Carpenter Open Road
5. Rich Nickla Acoustic Motocycle

9 Lap Scratch
1. Cory Carpenter Open Road
2. Ryan Tool Open Road
3. Nick Kofski True Value/Higher Gear
4. Brooke Furio Garner/GT/Sunset
5. Rich Nickla Acoustic Motocycle

Juniors
5 Lap Snowball
1. Andrew Bates Garner/GT/Sunset
2. Kaz Milas UAW/Chrysler
3. Eric Miller UAW/Chrysler
4. Anthony Gundersen UAW/Chrysler
5. Natalie Klemko UAW/Chrysler

5 Lap Tempo
1. Andrew Bates Garner/GT/Sunset
2. Kaz Milas UAW/Chrysler
3. Eric Miller UAW/Chrysler
4. Anthony Gundersen UAW/Chrysler

Point Race
1. Kaz Milas UAW/Chrysler
2. Andrew Bates Garner/GT/Sunset
3. Anthony Gundersen UAW/Chrysler
4. Kyle Milas UAW/Chrysler
5. Eric Miller UAW/Chrysler


Results for 6-25-98   

Cat. 1/2

Elimination
1. Ken Labbe Redline Racing
2. Peter Noverr Clarksville Schwinn
3. Graham Fisk True Value/Higher Gear
4. Greg Mueller Road Dogs
5. Mike Ferren Garner/GT/Sunset

4 Lap Scratch Final
1. Labbe Redline Racing
2. Clayton Goldsmith Hayes/RPM
3. Eric Degolier Uptown Cycle
4. Peter Noverr Clarksville Schwinn
5. Trey McClure Wild Thang

Cat. 3

4 Lap Scratch Final
1. Dirk Bjornstad 2CC
2. Robert Garner Kenosha Wheelmen
3. David Young UAW/Chrysler
4. Trey McClure Wild Thang

Elimination
1. Eric Warlters Athletes By Design
2. Chuck Jandourek 2CC
3. Bjornstad 2CC
4. Dan Seiver South Chicago Wheelmen

Win and Out
1. Young UAW/Chrysler
2. Bruce Gordon Road Dogs
3. Manfred Ray 2CC
4. Seiver S. Chicago Wheelmen

Cat. 4

15 Lap Point Race
1. Marc Bertucco Redline Racing
2. Kurt Otter Just Pedal Faster
3. Gregor Mraz Team Fat and Tasty
4. Mark Harris Garner/GT/Sunset

5 Lap Tempo Race
1. Otter Just Pedal Faster
2. John Vittalo Arlington Road Club
3. Scott Walters Athletes By Design
4. -tie- Jonathan Short Wild Thang
Robert Paestch S. Chicago Wheelmen

Elimination
1. Brooke Furio Garner/GT/Sunset
3. Otter Just Pedal Faster
4. Vittalo Arlington Road Club
Chris Fabri Acoustic Motocycle
5. Paestch S. Chicago Wheelmen

Women

5 Lap Tempo
1. Julie DeWerd 2CC
2. Jessica Hawley Coyote
3. Jennifer Erdmann Hampshire

20 Lap Point Race
1. Julie DeWerd 2CC
2. Jessica Hawley Coyote

Juniors under 15

Elimination
1. Kris Kuttler Garner/GT/Sunset
2. Andrew Bates Garner/GT/Sunset
3. Eric Andino Powerbar Midwest

Tempo
1. Kris Kuttler Garner/GT/Sunset
2. Andrew Bates Garner/GT/Sunset
3. Eric Andino Powerbar Midwest


Results for 7-2-98   

A beautiful summer night for track racing here. It was Minnesota night - all
MN riders raced for just $2 - the cost of insurance!

Cat 1/2
10 lap Tempo

1. Ken Labbe Redline Racing
2. Chris Naunheimer Arlington Flyers
3. Mike Ebert Athletes by Design
4. Mike Ferren Garner/GT/Sunset
5. Graham Fisk True Value/Higher Gear

10 Minute Timed
1. Ken Labbe Redline Racing
2. Doug McLerran Pepsi
3. Graham Fisk True Value/Higher Gear
4. Scott O'Dell Blazing Saddles
5. Tom Kluth Aztec Racing

60 Lap Point
1. Ken Labbe Redline Racing
2. Mike Ebert Athletes by Design
3. Chris Naunheimer Arlington Flyers
4. Greg Mueller Road Dogs
5. Richard Nelson Team MOTOQUA

CAT 3
20 Lap Point

1. Mark Scott Chi-Town Golden Wheels
2. Kurt Rees Arlington Flyers
3. Chris Mosk unattached
4. Trey McClure Wild Thang
5. David Young UAW/Chrysler

Elimination
1. Mark Wold Alberto's Sport
2. David Young UAW/Chrysler
3. Len Cabaltera Hayes Brake/RPM
4. Trey McClure Wild Thang
5. #149

CAT 3/4
9 Lap Handicap Race

(the cat 3 pack starts a 1/2 lap down on the cat 4's. 9 laps later, we have
a winner.)
1. Marc Bertucco Redline Racing
2. Robin Bailey Alberto's Racing
3. Brooke Furio Garner/GT/Sunset
4. Brian Kennedy Redline Racing
5. Chris Fabri unattached

Cat 4's
5 Lap Tempo

1. William Nadler Velo Club Roubaix
2. Marc Bertucco Redline Racing
3. Chris Fabri unattached
4. Bob Shrank Velo Club Roubaix
5. Robin Bailey Alberto's Racing

15 Lap Point
1. Marc Bertucco Redline Racing
2. Mark Harris Garner/GT/Sunset
3. Brooke Furio Garner/GT/Sunset
4. Chris Fabri unattached
5. Bob Shrank Velo Club Roubaix

Women
12 Lap Point

1. Julie DeWerd 2CC
2. Barbara Harick Minnesota Cycling Team
3. Beth Widhalm Witchita Falls BC
4. Arial Carson University of Wisconsin, Whitewater

3 Lap Scratch
1. Julie DeWerd 2CC
2. Beth Widhalm Witchita Falls BC
3. Barbara Harick Minnesota Cycling Team
4. Arial Carson University of Wisconsin, Whitewater

Elimination
1. Julie DeWerd 2CC

2. Barbara Harick Minnesota Cycling Team
3. Beth Widhalm Witchita Falls BC
4. Marianne Kron Redline Racing
5. Arial Carson University of Wisconsin, Whitewater

Juniors
5 Lap Tempo

1. Andrew Bates Garner/GT/Sunset
2. Kris Kuttler Garner/GT/Sunset
3. Natalie Klemko UAW/Chrylser
4. Eric Andino Powerbar Midwest/IBRS

12 Lap Point
1. -tie- Andrew Bates Garner/GT/Sunset
Kris Kuttler Garner/GT/Sunset
3. Natalie Klemko UAW/Chrylser
4. Eric Andino Powerbar Midwest/IBRS


Results for 7-9-98   

Here are the results from an absolutely perfect night of racing. Please note
that all the Point races were run with sprints every 3 laps in all categories,
except the 1/2's - sprints every 4. Whew!

Category 1/2
20 lap Scratch

1. Bill Clay Ikon/Lexus
2. Ken Labbe Redline Racing
3. Gus Carillo South Chicago Wheelmen
4. Greg Mueller Road Dogs
5. Tom Kluth Aztec Racing

Elimination
1. Bill Clay Ikon/Lexus
2. Ken Labbe Redline Racing
3. Gus Carillo South Chicago Wheelmen
4. Mike Ferren Garner/GT/Sunset
5. Mike Ebert Athletes By Design

60 lap Point
1. Ken Labbe Redline Racing
2. Gus Carillo South Chicago Wheelmen
3. Doug Robinson Team Trane
4. Richard Nelson MOTOQUA
5. Lucas Wall Athletes By Design

Category 3
Elimination

1. Mark Wold Alberto's Sport
2. Dave Werwie Cronometro
3. David Young UAW/Chrysler
4. Lee Turley Powerbar Midwest/IBRS
5. Mike Winn PYOC

24 lap Point
1. David Young UAW/Chrysler
2. Mike Winn PYOC
3. Chris Mosk unattached
4. Rich Widmark Garner/GT/Sunset
5. Dave Werwie Cronometro

Win and Out
1. Mark Wold Alberto's Sport
2. Chuck Jandourek 2CC
3. Len Cabaltera Hayes Brake/RPM
4. Mike Winn PYOC
5. David Young UAW/Chrysler

Category 4
Unknown Distance

1. Jesse Bartholomew Athletes By Design
2. Mark Bertucco Redline Racing
3. Brooke Furio Garner/GT/Sunset
4. Peter Paik Cronometro
5. Tim Spomar South Chicago Wheelmen

5 lap Snowball
1. Tim Spomar South Chicago Wheelmen
2. Mark Bertucco Redline Racing
3. Chris Fabri unattached
4. Bill Nadler VCR
5. Brooke Furio Garner/GT/Sunset

15 lap Point
1. Jesse Bartholomew Athletes By Design
2. Chris Fabri unattached
3. Mark Bertucco Redline Racing
4. Cory Steinbrecher Athletes By Design
5. Mark Harris Garner/GT/Sunset

Women
12 lap Point

1. Amy-Zellie Tremelling Coyote
2. Julie DeWerd 2CC
3. Beth Widhalm Hotter 'n Hell

5 lap Tempo
1. Amy-Zellie Tremelling Coyote
2. Julie DeWerd 2CC
3. Beth Widhalm Hotter 'n Hell

Elimination
1. Amy-Zellie Tremelling Coyote
2. Julie DeWerd 2CC
3. Beth Widhalm Hotter 'n Hell

Juniors under 15
5 lap Snowball

1. Kris Kuttler Garner/GT/Sunset
2. Andrew Bates Garner/GT/Sunset
3. Tommy Tokarczyn unattached
4. Josh Jacobs UAW/Chrysler

12 lap Point
1. Natalie Klemko UAW/Chrysler
2. Kris Kuttler Garner/GT/Sunset
3. Tommy Tokarczyn unattached
4. Andrew Bates Garner/GT/Sunset


Results for 7-16-98   

Midsummer Night Point Race

1. Ben Sharp Ikon/Lexus

2. J. R. Johnson Redline Racing

3. Ken Labbe Redline Racing

4. Gus Carillo S. Chicago Wheelmen

5. Mike Ferren Garner/GT/Sunset

6. Jay Fields Road Dogs

7. Scott O'Dell Blazin' Saddles

8. Brendon George Alberto's

9. Richard Nelson Motoqua

10. Mike Winn PYOC

Cat. 1/2

10 lap Tempo

1. Ben Sharp Ikon/Lexus

2. Ken Labbe Redline Racing

3. Rich Delgado Redline Racing

4. J. R. Johnson Redline Racing

5. Mark Wold Alberto's

Unknown Distance

1. Ben Sharp Ikon/Lexus

2. Ken Labbe Redline Racing

3. Scott O'Dell Blazin' Saddles

4. J. R. Johnson Redline Racing

5. Greg Mueller Road Dogs

Elimination

1. Ben Sharp Ikon/Lexus

2. Gus Carillo S. Chicago Wheelmen

3. Mike Ferren Garner/GT/Sunset

4. Ken Labbe Redline Racing

5. Scott O'Dell Blazin' Saddles

Cat. 3

Unknown Distance

1. David Young UAW/Chrysler

2. Mike Foote Tortuga

3. Lee Turley Midwest Powerbar

4. Ben Draus S. Chicago Wheelmen

5. Mike Winn PYOC

20 lap Point

1. David Young UAW/Chrysler

2. Mike Winn PYOC

3. Dirk Bjornstad 2CC

4. Mike Foote Tortuga

5. Chuck Jandourek 2CC

8 lap Tempo

1. Dirk Bjornstad 2CC

2. Mike Foote Tortuga

3. Nina Strika unattached

4. Chuck Jandourek 2CC

5. John Vitello Arlington Road Club

Cat. 4

15 lap Point

1. Marc Bertucco Redline Racing

2. Tim Spomar S. Chicago Wheelmen

3. Jay Fields Road Dogs

4. Robert Schrank Velo Club Roubaix

5. Bill Nadler Velo Club Roubaix

Unknown Distance

1. Tim Spomar S. Chicago Wheelmen

2. Bill Nadler Velo Club Roubaix

3. Jay Fields Road Dogs

4. Marc Bertucco Redline Racing

5. Rich Nikla unattached

Elimination

1. Jay Fields Road Dogs

2. Bill Nadler Velo Club Roubaix

3. Robert Schrank Velo club Roubaix

4. Mark Harris Garner/GT/Sunset

5. Andrew Freeman 2CC

 Juniors

Elimination

1. Kris Kuttler Garner/GT/Sunset

2. Andrew Bates Garner/GT/Sunset

3. Josh Jacobs UAW/Chrysler

4. Eric Andino Powerbar Midwest

5. Natalie Klemko UAW/Chrysler

12 lap Point

1. Andrew Bates Garner/GT/Sunset

2. Matthew Gaines ?

3. Kris Kuttler Garner/GT/Sunset

4. Josh Jacobs UAW/Chrysler

5. Don Flesch UAW/Chrysler


Results for 7-17-98   

No Chicago riders showed in Indy for the Chicago-Indy Challenge

 


Results for 7-23-98   

Cat 1/2
3 Lap Sprint

1. Jeff Senn Coyote Racing
2. Ken Labbe Redline Racing
3. Mark Scott Bithead Velo
4. Graham Fisk True Value

20 Lap Scratch
1. Jeff Senn Coyote Racing
2. Ken Labbe Redline Racing
3. Mark Scott Bithead Velo
4. Graham Fisk True Value

50 Lap Point
1. Ken Labbe Redline Racing
2. Jeff Senn Coyote Racing
3. Mark Scott Bithead Velo
4. Graham Fisk True Value
5. Dirk Bjornstad 2CC

Cat 3
6 Lap Tempo

1. Chuck Jandourek 2CC
2. Dirk Bjornstad 2CC
3. Lee Turley Powerbar/Midwest
4. Ben Drauss S. Chicago Wheelmen
5. Bruce Gordon Road Dogs

20 Lap Point
1. Dirk Bjornstad 2CC
2. Ben Drauss S. Chicago Wheelmen
3. Chuck Jandourek 2CC
4. Bruce Gordon Road Dogs
5. Len Cabaltera Hayes Brake

Elimination
1. Len Cabaltera Hayes Brake
2. Lee Turley Powerbar/Midwest
3. Chuck Jandourek 2CC
4. Ben Drauss S. Chicago Wheelmen
5. Bruce Gordon Road Dogs

Cat 4
20 Lap Point

1. Bill Nadler Velo Club Roubaix
2. Tim Spomar South Chicago Wheelmen
3. Jay Fields Road Dogs
4. Chris Fabri unattached

Elimination
1. Bill Nadler Velo Club Roubaix
2. Chris Fabri unattached
3. Tim Spomar South Chicago Wheelmen
4. Jay Fields Road Dogs

9 Lap Scratch
1. Jay Fields Road Dogs
2. Rich Nickla Acoustic Motocycle
3. Tim Spomar South Chicago Wheelmen
4. Chris Fabri unattached
5. Bill Nadler Velo Club Roubaix

Women
3 Lap Scratch

1. Sharon Senn Coyote Racing
2. Julie DeWerd 2CC
3. Beth Widhalm Hotter 'n Hell

5 Lap Tempo
1. Sharon Senn Coyote Racing
2. Julie DeWerd 2CC
3. Beth Widhalm Hotter 'n Hell

9 Lap Point
1. Sharon Senn Coyote Racing
2. Julie DeWerd 2CC
3. Beth Widhalm Hotter 'n Hell

Juniors
Elimination

1. Andrew Bates Garner/GT/Sunset
2. Kris Kuttler Garner/GT/Sunset
3. Eric Andino Powerbar/Midwest
4. Josh Jacobs UAW/Chrysler
5. Natalie Klemko UAW/Chrysler
6. Don Flesch UAW/Chrysler
7. Jamie Jacobs UAW/Chrysler

15 Lap Point
1. Andrew Bates Garner/GT/Sunset
2. Kris Kuttler Garner/GT/Sunset
3. Josh Jacobs UAW/Chrysler


Results for 7-25-98   

Rainout


Results for Regional Qualifiers   

Women

500 meter
1. Amy-Zellie Tremelling Coyote 41.490 sec
2. Debbie Cohen Garner/GT/Sunset no official time

Sprints
1. Amy-Zellie Tremelling Coyote 1
2. Debbie Cohen Garner/GT/Sunset 2

Points Race
- due to rain out, race was not run, but all qualify by default
Amy-Zellie Tremelling Coyote
Julie DeWerd 2CC
Nina Strika unattached

Men

200 meter
1. Dave Werwie Cronometro 12.546 sec
2. Len Cabaltera Hayes Brake/RPM 12.632
3. Lucas Wall Athletes By Design 12.749
4. Rob Springer Hayes Brake/RPM 12.777
5. Mike Ferren Garner/GT/Sunset 12.807
6. Richard Pearson Kenosha Wheelmen 13.315

Sprint Final
1. Rob Springer Hayes Brake/RPM
2. Dave Werwie Cronometro
3. Lucas Wall Athletes By Design
4. Len Cabaltera Hayes Brake/RPM
5. Mike Ferren Garner/GT/Sunset
6. Richard Pearson Kenosha Wheelmen

1000 meter
1. Matt Poster Cronometro 1.13.876
2. Lucas Wall Athletes By Design 1.15.057
3. Mike Ebert Athletes By Design 1.16.038
4. Rob Springer Hayes Brake/RPM 1.19.203
5. Richard Simons Team APACHE 1.20.078

4000 meter Pursuit
1. Eric Walters Athletes By Design 5.11.767
2. Matt Poster Cronometro 5.17.743
3. Lucas Wall Athletes By Design 5.18.660
4. Mike Ebert Athletes By Design 5.22.100
5. Richard Simons Team APACHE 5.33.190

Point Race
1. Igor Volshteyn St. Louis Cycling
2. Chris Naunheimer Arlington Flyers
3. Mike Ebert Athletes By Design
4. Ken Labbe Redline Racing
5. Richard Nelson Team MOTO QUA


Results for 8-6-98   

Rainout - State Points run on 8-20


Results for 8-8-98   

Cancelled - Lack of attendance... Wouldn't want to hurt your sprinty-winty for Superweek.


Results for 8-13-98   

2nd Annual Roger DeLanghe Trophy Race (50 lap Scratch race)

1. Jeff Senn Coyote

2. Mark Scott Chi-Town Golden Wheels

3. Ken Labbe Redline Racing

4. Eric DeGolier Uptown Cycling

5. Len Cabaltera Hayes Brake/RPM

6. Graham Fisk True Value/Higher Gear

7. Tom Kluth Aztec Racing

8. Greg Mueller Road Dogs

9. David Young UAW/Chrysler

10. Mike Winn PYOC

11. Jay Fields Road Dogs

12. Mark Wold Alberto's

13. Mike Ebert Athletes By Design

14. Richard Nelson Motoqua

15. Chris Fabri unattached

16. Scott O'Dell Blazin' Saddles

17. Rob Springer Hayes Brake/RPM

18. Mike Farrell Athletes By Design

19. Dirk Bjornstad 2CC

20. Rich Delgado Redline Racing

 

Cat. 1/2

30 lap Point

1. Chris Naunheimer Arlington Flyers

2. Jeff Senn Coyote

3. Mark Wold Alberto's

4. Ken Labbe Redline Racing

5. Mark Scott Chi-Town Golden Wheels

Elimination

1. Jeff Senn Coyote

2. Ken Labbe Redline Racing

3. Mike Ebert Athletes By Design

4. Eric DeGolier Uptown Cycling

5. Rob Springer Hayes Brake/RPM

Cat. 3

Unknown Distance

1. David Young UAW/Chrysler

2. Mike Winn PYOC

3. Len Cabaltera Hayes Brake/RPM

4. Dan Siever Wheel Thing

5. Chuck Jandourek 2CC

20 lap Point

1. Len Cabaltera Hayes Brake/RPM

2. Dirk Bjornstad 2CC

3. Chuck Jandourek 2CC

4. Mike Winn PYOC

 

Cat. 4

Elimination

1. Marc Bertucco Redline Racing

2. Aram Bayzaee 2CC

3. Mark Harris Garner/GT/Sunset

4. Jay Fields Road Dogs

5. Josh Jacobs UAW/Chrysler

Unknown Distance

1. Aram Bayzaee 2CC

2. Marc Bertucco Redline Racing

3. Jay Fields Road Dogs

4. Chris Fabri unattached

5. Mark Harris Garner/GT/Sunset

 

Juniors

15 lap Point

1. Kris Kuttler Garner/GT/Sunset

2. Andrew Bates Garner/GT/Sunset

3. Eric Andino UAW/Chrysler

4. Josh Jacobs UAW/Chrysler

Elimination

1. Kris Kuttler Garner/GT/Sunset

2. Andrew Bates Garner/GT/Sunset

3. Josh Jacobs UAW/Chrysler

4. Eric Andino UAW/Chrysler

5. Don Flesch UAW/Chrysler

10 lap Scratch

1. Kris Kuttler Garner/GT/Sunset

2. Andrew Bates Garner/GT/Sunset3.

3. Eric Andino UAW/Chrysler

4. Josh Jacobs UAW/Chrysler

5. Don Flesch UAW/Chrysler


Results for 8-20-98   

District Point Race (only Illinios riders are eligible to win)

1. Ken Labbe IL Gold

2. Rob Ventura IL Silver

3. Jeff Senn WI

4. Mike Ebert IL Bronze

5. Lowell Kellogg WI

6. Chris Naunheimer IL

7. Mark Scott IL

8. Doug McLerran IL

9. Mike Winn WI

10. Mike Ferren IL

  

Cat. 1/2

9 lap Scratch

1. Jeff Senn Coyote

2. Rob Ventura Navigators

3. Mark Scott Chi-Town Golden Wheels

4. Tom Kluth Aztec Racing

5. Scott O'Dell Blazin' Saddles

Elimination

1. Jeff Senn Coyote

2. Rob Ventura Navigators

3. Ken Labbe Redline Racing

4. Mike Ebert Athletes By Design

5. Scott O'Dell Blazin' Saddles

Cat. 3

Unknown Distance

1. Chuck Jandourek 2CC

2. John Vittello Arlington Road Club

3. Dirk Bjornstad 2CC

4. David Young UAW/Chrysler

5. Marc Bertucco Redline Racing

Cat. 4

Elimination

1. Aram Bayzaee 2CC

2. Bill Nadler Velo Club Roubaix

3. Robin Bailey Alberto's

4. Bob Shrank Velo Club Roubaix

5. Mark Harris Garner/GT/Sunset

Juniors

1K Scratch

1. Kris Kuttler Garner/GT/Sunset

2. Andrew Bates Garner/GT/Sunset

3. Danny Gunderson UAW/Chrylser

4. Eric Miller UAW/Chrylser

5. Tony Gunderson UAW/Chrylser


Results for 8-27-98   

District Madison (IL only eligible for medals)

1. Ken Labbe IL

Jeff Senn WI

2. Mike Ferren IL

Eric DeGolier WI

3. Rob Springer WI

Richard Nelson IL

4. Alan Abrams IL GOLD

Tom Kluth IL

5. Rich Delgado IL SILVER

Marc Bertucco IL

6. Dirk Bjornstad IL BRONZE

Ben Draus IL

Cat 1-2

8 lap Tempo

1. Jeff Senn Coyote

2. J. R. Johnson Redline Racing

3. Mike Ferren Garner/GT/Sunset

4. Ken Labbe Redline Racing

5. Rob Springer Hayes Brake

Elimination

1. Jeff Senn Coyote

2. Ken Labbe Redline Racing

3. Eric DeGolier Uptown

4. Mike Ebert Athletes By Design

5. Mike Ferrell Athletes By Design

60 lap Point

1. Jeff Senn Coyote

2. Mike Ebert Athletes By Design

3. Ken Labbe Redline Racing

4. J. R. Johnson Redline Racing

5. Rich Delgado Redline Racing

Cat. 3

30 lap Point

1. Dirk Bjornstad 2CC

2. David Young UAW/Chrysler

3. Marc Bertucco Redline Racing

4. Chuck Jandourek 2CC

5. Ben Draus S. Chicago Wheelmen

Unknown Distance

1. Manfred Ray 2CC

2. David Young UAW/Chrysler

3. Chuck Jandourek 2CC

4. Mike Winn IBRS/Powerbar Midwest

5. Ben Draus S. Chicago Wheelmen

Elimination

1. David Young UAW/Chrysler

2. Dirk Bjornstad 2CC

3. Chuck Jandourek 2CC

4. Mike Winn IBRS/Powerbar Midwest

5. Manfred Ray 2CC

Cat. 4

Elimination

1. Mark Harris Garner/GT/Sunset

2. Brooke Furio Garner/GT/Sunset

3. Bob Shrank VCR

4. Chris Mailing Alberto's

5. Patrick Babcock unattached

25 lap Point

1. Aram Bayzaee 2CC

2. Brooke Furio Garner/GT/Sunset

3. Chris Fabri unattached

4. Mark Harris Garner/GT/Sunset

5. Patrick Babcock unattached

8 lap Tempo

1. Chris Fabri unattached

2. Aram Bayzaee 2CC

3. Brooke Furio Garner/GT/Sunset

4. Mark Harris Garner/GT/Sunset

5. Andrew Freeman 2CC

Select Sprint; Junior v. Cat. 3

1. Ben Draus S. Chicago Wheelmen

2. Kris Kuttler Garner/GT/Sunset

Juniors

Elimination

1. Kris Kuttler Garner/GT/Sunset

2. Andrew Bates Garner/GT/Sunset

3. Josh Jacobs UAW/Chrysler

4. Eric Andino Powerbar Midwest

5. Eddie Olshansky Powerbar Midwest

6. Jamie Jacobs UAW/Chrysler

12 lap Point

1. Kris Kuttler Garner/GT/Sunset

2. Andrew Bates Garner/GT/Sunset

3. Josh Jacobs UAW/Chrysler

4. Eric Andino Powerbar Midwest

5. Eddie Olshansky Powerbar Midwest

6. Jamie Jacobs UAW/Chrysler

Sprints

1. Andrew Bates Garner/GT/Sunset

2. Eddie Olshansky Powerbar Midwest

3. Jamie Jacobs UAW/Chrysler

4. Eric Andino Powerbar Midwest

5. Josh Jacobs UAW/Chrysler

6. Kris Kuttler Garner/GT/Sunset

@edrudolphvelo twitter feed:

Huge thanks to our 2016 sponsors!